Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us (Website or application legal privacy policy) if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You, will be required to open an Account on the TORACABS’s services and in the process, will have to provide your personal information anytime you use the Services provided by TORACABS and / or its affiliates. TORACABS and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

This policy specifically applies to:

  • Riders: users who request or receive transportation
  • Drivers: users who provide transportation individually or through partner transportation companies

The following information is collected by or on behalf of ToraCabs:

  1. Information you provide

This may include:

  • User Account: We collect information when you create or update your TORACABS account. This may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), government identification numbers such as Aadhaar card number, driver’s license or passport if required by law, birth date, photo and signature. This also includes vehicle or insurance information of drivers. This also includes the preferences and settings that you enable for your TORACABS account.
  • Background check information: We may collect background check information if you sign up to use TORACABS’ Services as a driver partner. This may include information such as your driver history or criminal record (where permitted by law). This information may be collected by a vendor on TORACABS’S behalf.
  • Demographic data: We may collect demographic information about you, including through user surveys. In some countries, we may also receive demographic information about you from third parties.
  • User content: We may collect information that you submit when you contact TORACABS customer support, provide ratings or compliments for other users, or otherwise contact TORACABS.
  1. Information created when you use our services

This may include:

  • Location Information

Depending on the TORACABS services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and Wi-Fi.

  • If you are a driver partner, TORACABS collects location information when the ToraCabs app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) or background (app open but not on screen) of your device.
  • If you are a rider and have provided permission for the processing of location data, TORACABS collects location information when the TORACABS app is running in the foreground. In certain regions, TORACABS also collects this information when the TORACABS app is running in the background of your device if this collection is enabled through your app settings or device permissions.
  • Riders may use the TORACABS app without enabling TORACABS to collect their location information. However, this may affect the functionality available on your TORACABS app. For example, if you do not enable TORACABS to collect your location information, you will have to manually enter your pickup address. In addition, location information will be collected from the driver during your trip and linked to your account, even if you have not enabled TORACABS to collect your location information.
  • Transaction Information

We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the type of Services you requested or provided, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, distance traveled, and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person.

  • Usage information

We collect information about how you interact with our services. This includes information such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or service you were using before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this information through cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie policy.

  • Device Information

We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.

  • Communications data

We enable users to communicate with each other and TORACABS through the TORACABS apps, websites, and other services. For example, we enable drivers and riders, and delivery partners and recipients, to call or text each other (in some countries, without disclosing their telephone numbers to each other). To provide this service, TORACABS receives some information regarding the calls or texts, including the date and time of the call/text, and the content of the communications. TORACABS may also use this information for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, to improve our products and services and for analytics.

  1. Information from other sources

These may include:

  • User feedback, such as ratings or compliments.
  • Users providing your information in connection with referral programs.
  • Users requesting services for or on your behalf.
  • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.
  • TORACABS business partners through which you create or access your TORACABS account, such as payment providers, social media services, on-demand music services, or apps or websites who use TORACABS’S APIs or whose API TORACABS uses (such as when you order a ride through Google Maps).
  • Insurance providers (if you are a driver partner).
  • Partner transportation companies (Channel Partner from whom the driver’s services are engaged).
  • Publicly available sources.
  • Marketing service providers.

TORACABS may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

How we use your personal information

TORACABS uses the information it collects for purposes including:

(i) Providing services and features

TORACABS uses the information we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the information to:

  • Create and update your account.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Enable transportation services. This includes automated processing of your information to enable Pricing, in which the price of a ride is determined based on constantly varying factors such as the estimated time and distance of the predicted route, estimated traffic, and the number of riders and drivers using TORACABS at a given moment.
  • Process or facilitate payments for those services through payment channels.
  • Offer, obtain, provide or facilitate insurance or financing solutions in connection with our services.
  • To track the progress of your ride or delivery.
  • Enable features that allow you to share information with other people, such as when you submit a compliment about a driver, refer a friend to TORACABS, split fares, or share your ETA.
  • Enable features to personalize your TORACABS account, such as creating bookmarks for your favorite places, and to enable quick access to previous destinations.
  • Enable Accessibility features that make it easier for users with disabilities to use our services, such as those which enable deaf or hard-of-hearing drivers to alert their riders of their disabilities, allow only text messages from riders, and to receive flashing trip request notifications instead of sound notifications.
  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

Source of your personal information where they are not collected from you

We may have received your personal information from other persons if that person has shared their content with you using TORACABS services or invited you to participate in TORACABS services or forums. We may also validate the information provided by you when creating a TORACABS Account with a third party for security and fraud prevention purposes.

For research and development purposes, we may use datasets such as those that contain images, voices or other data that could be associated with an identifiable person. When acquiring such datasets, we do so in accordance with applicable law in the jurisdiction in which the dataset is hosted. When using such datasets for research and development, we do not attempt to re-identify individuals who may appear therein.

(ii) Safety and security

We use your data to help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services and users. This includes, for example:

  • Screening drivers and delivery partners prior to enabling their use of our services and at subsequent intervals, including through reviews of background checks where permitted by law, to prevent use of our services by unsafe drivers.
  • Using information from drivers’ devices to identify unsafe driving behavior such as speeding or harsh braking and acceleration, and to raise awareness among drivers regarding such behaviors.
  • our Real-Time ID Check feature, which prompts drivers to share a selfie before going online. This helps ensure that the driver using the app matches the TORACABS account we have on file, preventing fraud and helping to protect other users.
  • Using device, location, profile, usage and other information to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities. This may also include information from third parties. In certain cases, such incidents may lead to deactivation by means of an automated decision-making process.
  • Using user ratings to encourage improvement by affected users, and as grounds for deactivating users with ratings below a certain minimum as may be required in their region.

(iii) Research and development

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

(iv) Communications among users

TORACABS uses the information we collect to enable communications between our users. For example, a driver may text or call a rider to confirm a pickup location, or a restaurant or delivery partner may call a delivery recipient with information about their order.

Legal proceedings and requirements

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of TORACABS’S services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

Legal Basis for Collecting Information

As general practice, we only collect personal information for processing operations that have a legal basis. These may be:

(i) For the performance of a contract to which you are a Party;

(ii) For the performance of pre-contractual measures. For example, inquiries concerning our services;

(iii) If we are subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required;

(iv) The processing of personal data may sometimes be necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject. For example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party

(v) The processing of personal data may also be carried out by us or a third party that we have partnered up with, in pursuit of our legitimate business interests;

Cookies and Other Technologies

ToraCabs’s website, online services, mobile application, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These cookies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites or mobile applications people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements, web and mobile searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non‑personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, TORACABS also treats such identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to receive ads targeted to your interests from TORACABS’ advertising platform, you can choose to enable Limit Ad Tracking, which will opt your TORACABS Account out of receiving such ads regardless of what device you are using. If you enable Limit Ad Tracking on your mobile device, third-party apps cannot use the Advertising Identifier, a non-personal device identifier, to serve you targeted ads.

TORACABS and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and mobile applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with TORACABS more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the TORACABS website or app.

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Chrome web browser, go to Chrome preference settings and then to the privacy pane to manage your preferences. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the ToraCabs website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site or app, to learn about user behavior on the site or app, to improve our services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. TORACABS may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the TORACABS website. When clients click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website or mobile application. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our client communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format, clients can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to clients.

TORACABS may share the information we collect:

  1. With other users
  • For example, if you are a rider, we may share your first name, average rider rating given by drivers, and pickup and/or drop-off locations with drivers.
  • If you are a driver partner, we may share information with your rider(s) including name and photo; vehicle make, model, color, license plate, and vehicle photo; location; average rating provided by riders; total number of trips; for how long you have been using the TORACABS app; and contact information (depending upon applicable laws). If you choose to complete a driver profile, we may also share any information associated with that profile, including information that you submit and compliments that past riders have submitted about you. The rider/delivery recipient will also receive a receipt containing information such as a breakdown of amounts charged, your first name, photo, and a map of the route you took.
  1. At your request

This includes sharing your information with:

  • Other people at your request. For example, we may share your ETA and location with a friend at your request, or your trip information when you split a fare with a friend.
  1. With the owner of TORACABS accounts that you may use

If you use a profile associated with another party, we may share your trip information with the owner of that profile. This occurs, for example, if you are:

  • A driver using an account owned by a partner transportation company.
  • A rider who takes a trip arranged by a friend or under a Family Profile.
  1. With TORACABS subsidiaries and affiliates

We share information with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf.

  1. With TORACABS service providers and business partners

TORACABS may provide information to its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. This may include, for example:

  • Payment processors and facilitators.
  • Background check providers (drivers partners only).
  • Cloud storage providers.
  • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers.
  • Data analytics providers.
  • Vendors that assist TORACABS to enhance the safety and security of its apps.
  • Consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers.

For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute

TORACABS may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

This includes sharing your information with law enforcement officials, government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, user agreements, or other policies, to protect TORACABS’ rights or property or the rights, safety or property of others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share information with that credit card holder, including trip information.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

TORACABS makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our service specific privacy summaries. When assessing these periods, we carefully examine our need to collect personal information at all and if we establish a relevant need, we only retain it for the shortest possible period to realize the purpose of collection unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Location of Data

The Services are hosted in and managed from India. If you are a user located outside India, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in India. India’s data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

9. Protection of Information

  • All information gathered by us is securely stored within our database, to avoid any misuse and alteration of the information under our control. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall, access to such servers being password-protected and strictly limited to need-to-know basis. However, we understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.
  • Our Services are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your use of our Services as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses the information and maintain the safety of Your personal information. All financial information such as credit/debit card details are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • We protect your information during transmission by using security software, which encrypts information you input. The physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information are duly implemented by us. Our security procedures mean that we shall occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

10. Grievance Redressal

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these Terms shall be taken up with the designated Data Protection Officer as mentioned below via email: <<email id>>

  • Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr.XXXXXXXXXXX
Address:Line1
Address:Line2
City, State, PIN
Phone


If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at www.ToraCabs.in

11. Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to TORACABS employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

12. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about ToraCabs’s Privacy Policy or data processing, you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us. You can always contact us by phone at the relevant ToraCabs Support number for your country or region.

When a privacy question or question about personal information received in response to an access/download request is received we have a dedicated team which triages the contacts and seeks to address the specific concern or query which you are seeking to raise. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you. All such substantive contacts receive a response. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

TORACABS may update its Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated Privacy Policy shall be be posted on our website or app. This updated Privacy Policy shall become effective from the time it is posted on our website or app.